Dr. Simon Maidment

Recent Professional History

  • 2016 – present    Senior Curator, Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Victoria.
  • 2013 – 2016    Curator, Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Victoria.
  • 2008 – 2016    Director, Satellite Art Projects.
  • 2010 – 2011    Acting Curator (Exhibitions), Monash University Museum of Art.
  • 2008 – 2010    Visual Arts Coordinator, Melbourne International Arts Festival.
  • 2005 – 2008    Director, West Space.
  • 2000 – 2002    Lecturer, Creative Media, RMIT University.

Education

  • PhD; Centre for Ideas, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne, 2018.
  • Bachelor of Media Arts; RMIT University, 2002.

Curator, Project Manager

  • Curator – Julian Opie, National Gallery of Victoria, 2018 (in development).
  • Co-Curator – NGV Triennial 2017, National Gallery of Victoria, 2017 – 2018.
  • Curator – Gareth Sansom: Transformer, National Gallery of Victoria, 2017 – 2018.
  • Contributing curator – Who’s afraid of colour?, National Gallery of Victoria, 2016 – 2017.
  • Co-Curator – Shut up and paint, National Gallery of Victoria, 2016 – 2017.
  • Curator – Lee Mingwei: The Moving Garden, National Gallery of Victoria, 2016 – 2017.
  • Curator – David Hockney: Current, National Gallery of Victoria, 2016 – 2017.
  • Curator – Subodh Gupta: Everyday Divine, National Gallery of Victoria, 2016.
  • Co-Curator – Lurid Beauty: Australian Surrealism and its Echoes, National Gallery of Victoria, 2015 – 2016.
  • Curator – Richard Mosse: The Enclave, National Gallery of Victoria, 2015 – 2016.
  • Curator – Ryan Trecartin: Re’Search Wait’S , National Gallery of Victoria, 2015.
  • Curator – Carsten Höller: Golden Mirror Carousel, Melbourne Festival, National Gallery of Victoria, 2014.
  • Co-Curator – SITUATIONS, RMIT Design Hub, 2014.
  • Co-Curator with Sally Gray – David McDiarmid: When this you see remember me, National Gallery of Victoria, 2014.
  • Co-Curator – Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, 2013 – 2014.
  • NGV Coordinating Curator, with Louise Neri – Pedro Reyes: Disarm, Melbourne Festival, National Gallery of Victoria, 2013.
  • Curator – Australian projects, [En]counters program of Live Art & Performance, Mumbai public sphere, January 2013.
  • Curator – Garden Pavilion for Victoria Green, Melbourne Docklands, VicUrban & City of Melbourne (concept).
  • Curator – Be Free temporary commission, Southgate, DEXUS Property Group 2012.
  • Curator – Deep Sea Chanties, Martha McDonald commission, 2012.
  • Curator, Co-Project Manager – Princes Pier activation and heritage interpretation for Major Projects Victoria 2011.
  • Curator – Riverside Corolla, John Meade, Southgate permanent art commission, DEXUS Property Group 2011.
  • Co-Curator with Natalie King – Civil Twilight End, Kate Daw & Stewart Russell, Satellite Art Projects Goods Shed North public art commissions, Melbourne Docklands 2011.
  • Assistant Curator with Max Delany – SLAVE PIANOS | PUNKASILA | PIPELINE TO OBLIVION, 3 Projects by Danius Kesminas and collaborators, Monash University Museum of Art 2011.
  • Assistant Curator with Geraldine Barlow – NETWORKS [cells & silos], Monash University Museum of Art 2011.
  • Co-Curator – Dying in Spite of the Miraculous, Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2010.
  • Curator – Open House, Gordon Matta-Clark, the Arts Centre, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2009.
  • Curator – Long After Tonight, Matt Stokes, Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2009.
  • Co-Curator with Hannah Fox and Brett Sheehy – Sacred Selections, Bishi, Cameron Carpenter and Matt Stokes, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne International Arts Festival  2009.
  • Project Manager – 21:21:21, Long Gallery, Hobart, Mona Foma Festival 2009.
  • Visual Arts Coordinator – Melbourne International Arts Festival 2008, 2009 and 2010.
  • Co-Curator with Amy Barclay and Alessio Cavallero – Ecstatic City Miniplex Program, video works by 29 Australian artists, National Gallery of Victoria moat, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2008.
  • Assistant Curator with Kristy Edmunds – Land250 & The Coral Sea, Patti Smith, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2008.
  • Assistant Curator with Kristy Edmunds – Evolution of Fearlessness, Lynette Wallworth, Murray White Room, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2008.
  • Assistant Curator with Kristy Edmunds – Ecstatic City, Chris Doyle, NGV facade, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2008.
  • Co-Project Manager – 21:100:100, Gertrude Contemporary Art Projects, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2008.
  • Curator, Commissioner – RUR, Ronnie van Hout, Satellite Art Projects & Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Melbourne Exhibition Buildings 2008.
  • Co-Curator with Mark Feary – The Devolution Project exhibition, West Space & University of Southern Queensland, 2008.
  • Contributing Curator – The Independence Project exhibition, Galerie Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, 2007-2008.
  • Australian Co-Curator, Writer, with Vikki McInnes – Move on Asia; Alternative Space Loop, Seoul, Korea, 2007.
  • Project Coordinator – Making Space: artist-run initiatives in Victoria, state-wide project involving 21 organisations, 2007.
  • Contributing Curator – Too Near Too Far exhibition, careof, Milan, Italy, 2007.
  • Australian Project Manager, Curatorial Advisor – Rapt! 20 Contemporary Artists from Japan, Australia-wide, 2006.
  • Australian Co-Curator, Writer, with Vikki McInnes – Clash & Network – Move on Asia; Alternative Space Loop, Seoul, Korea, 2006.
  • Co-Curator – SELEKTA; West Space Gallery 2005.

Writer, Speaker, Editor

  • Editor, Writer – Julian Opie, National Gallery of Victoria, 2018 (forthcoming).
  • Speaker – Stelarc episode, FIELD WORK podcast, Bus Projects, 2018.
  • Co-editor, Writer – NGV Triennial 2017, National Gallery of Victoria, 2017.
  • Editor, Writer – Gareth Sansom: Transformer, National Gallery of Victoria, 2017.
  • Speaker/Chair – Brook Andrew & Trent Walter, NGV Art Book Fair, National Gallery of Victoria, 2017.
  • Writer – Brook Andrew: The right to offend is sacred, National Gallery of Victoria, 2017.
  • Editor, Writer – David Hockney: Current, National Gallery of Victoria, Thames & Hudson, 2016.
  • Writer – Subodh Gupta: Everyday Divine, National Gallery of Victoria, 2016.
  • Writer – Asgar & Gabriel, STRABAG Kunstforum, Verlag fur moderne Kunst, Vienna, 2016.
  • Writer – Australian art in the collection of the National Gallery of Victoria, National Gallery of Victoria, 2016.
  • Writer – International art in the collection of the National Gallery of Victoria, National Gallery of Victoria, 2015.
  • Co-Editor, Writer – Lurid Beauty: Australian Surrealism and its Echoes, 2015.
  • Writer – Richard Mosse: The Enclave, National Gallery of Victoria, 2015.
  • Writer – Ryan Trecartin: Re’Search Wait’S , National Gallery of Victoria, 2015.
  • Writer – Carsten Höller: Golden Mirror Carousel, National Gallery of Victoria, 2014.
  • Writer – David McDiarmid: When this you see remember me, National Gallery of Victoria, 2014.
  • Writer – Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, 2013 – 2014.
  • Writer – Australian Art in the Collection of the NGV, National Gallery of Victoria, 2016.
  • Writer – International Art in the Collection of the NGV, National Gallery of Victoria, 2015.
  • Writer – When the Journey becomes the Destination, USA Public Art Review, Spring/Summer 2010 issue.
  • Editor, Writer – Visual Arts Program Critical Reader, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2009.
  • Convener, Chair – Art & Architecture, with Leon van Schaik and Susan Jacobs, the Arts Centre, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2009.
  • Speaker – Making Worlds, Venice Biennale 2009 tours for the Australia Council.
  • Writer – Kindness and Criticality, Column #4, Artspace Sydney, 2009.
  • Speaker – Spaces of Art international conference, Art Gallery of NSW and Artspace Sydney, 2009.
  • Writer – ‘Slave to the rhythm’, cac interviu, issue 9-10, 2008.
  • Chair – The C Word: Collaboration, NETS symposium, National Gallery of Victoria, 2008.
  • Speaker – Cracks in the Spectacle: Public Art in New Urban Spaces, Contempora 2008, Melbourne Docklands.
  • Co-writer with Mark Feary – The Devolution Project exhibition, West Space, 2008.
  • Writer – The Independence Project exhibition, Galerie Petronas, 2007-2008.
  • Writer – Move on Asia publication; Alternative Space Loop, 2007.
  • Project Coordinator – Making Space: artist-run initiatives in Victoria, state-wide project involving 21 organisations, 2007.
  • Chair/Speaker – Material City: Art in Urban Spaces symposium, City of Melbourne, State Library of Victoria, 2007.
  • Speaker – Housing the Arts, Future Melbourne forums, City of Melbourne, Melbourne Town Hall, 2007.
  • Speaker – Relational Aesthetics, New Institutionalism and the future directions of ARIs and institutions in Australia; Shock & Awe Forum, NETS, National Gallery of Victoria, 2007.
  • Speaker – Arts Incubators forum, Regional Arts Victoria, Abbotsford Convent, 2007.
  • Speaker – Independently Speaking forum, Castlemaine State Festival, 2007.
  • Writer – Making Space: artist-run initiatives in Victoria , VIA-n, 2007.
  • Writer – Too Near Too Far publication, careof, 2007.
  • Writer – Another Place, Broadsheet #237, with Natalie King, Alexie Glass, Roberta Tenconi, Chiara Agnello, 2006.
  • Speaker – Beyond a Studio Practice, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, 2005.
  • Writer, Editor – SELEKTA; West Space Gallery 2005, 2006.
  • Writer – Haiku Review; Ruark Lewis/Chris Chapman (Editors).
  • Writer – Video magazine; Niche Media.
  • Editor – Catalyst magazine; RMIT, 1997.
  • Editor – Journalism Students Association 1994-5.

Committee, Reference Panel Member

  • University of Melbourne, Centre of Visual Art Advisory Board (2018 – present)
  • RMIT University, School of Art Program Advisory Committee (2018 – present)
  • RMIT University, School of Art Industry and Partnership Engagement Working Party (2018)
  • City of Melbourne, Sturt Street Arts Precinct Forum (2017 – present)
  • Arts Victoria, Victorian Public Sculpture Fund (2013 – 2014).
  • Arts Victoria, International Panel (2009 – 2013).
  • Arts Victoria, Regional Transformation Panel (2011 – 2012).
  • RMIT University, Visual Arts Program Advisory Committee (2008 – 2009)
  • City of Melbourne, Public Art Advisory Board (2007 – 2009).
  • West Space (2005 – 2008).
  • Arts Victoria Arts Innovation Panel (2006 – 2007).
  • Arts Industry Council (2005 – 2006).
  • first site Gallery (2000 – 2002).
  • Journalism Students Association (1994 – 1995).

Consultant

  • Victorian College of the Arts, digital engagement, teaching & learning strategy.
  • Collins Square development public art commissions, Melbourne Docklands.
  • Industry response, VicUrban-Root Projects Docklands Creative Communities Study.
  • City of Melbourne Boyd School arts incubators pilot project.
  • Urban Art focus group Federation Square.
  • Industry focus group Arts Victoria-Delloite survey of Victorian small to medium arts organisations.
  • ABAF development of Business Skills Training Program and Business Skills Advice Bank for Visual Artists.
  • Visitor Research Made Easy kit, Arts Victoria.
  • Activation of Northbank development, Far East Consortium.

Lecturer, Guest Lecturer

  • Guest Lecturer – Sculpture & Spatial Practice, Victorian College of the Arts, 2013.
  • Guest Lecturer – School of Art Honours Program, Victorian College of the Arts, 2012.
  • Guest Lecturer, Guest Tutor – Sculpture & Spatial Practice, Victorian College of the Arts, 2012.
  • External Examiner – MA (Research) candidate, School of Art, Monash University, 2012.
  • Guest Lecturer – Gallery and Museum Management, RMIT, 2009 – 2012.
  • Guest Lecturer – Sound Art Curating, School of Art, RMIT, 2009 – 2010.
  • Guest Lecturer – The Collaborative Contract, Centre for Ideas, Victorian College of the Arts, 2009 – 2012.
  • Guest Lecturer – Contemporary Art Curating, School of Art, RMIT, 2008 – 2012.
  • Guest Lecturer – Professional Practice, School of Art, Victorian College of the Arts, 2008.
  • External Assessor – Interior Design final year elective, School of Architecture, RMIT, 2007.
  • Guest Lecturer – New Institutionalism and Rules of Engagement, Talking Art, RMIT, 2007.
  • Guest Lecturer – Professional Practice, School of Art, RMIT, 2006, 2007.
  • Lecturer – Principles of Design, Creative Media, RMIT, 2000 – 2002.
  • Lecturer – Multimedia and Sound Design, Creative Media, RMIT, 2000 – 2002.

Image / Video / Projection Artist

  • distanceequalsratetimestime installation with Paul Shephard, Conical Gallery, 2006.
  • Aurora permanent light installation, Royal Domain Towers, 2006.
  • Hitchcock’s Blonde video for performance with Ian de Gruchy; Melbourne Theatre Company 2005.
  • We Built This City video for performance with Malcolm McKinnon; Melbourne Workers Theatre 2005.
  • Inferno public projection with Ian Corcoran; Moonee Valley Festival 2005.
  • Living Dissent video and performance; Eureka150 – Dept Premier & Cabinet, Federation Square 2004.
  • ABAF Awards 2003; Australia Business Arts Foundation/Art Projection (Wharf 8, Sydney).
  • Beat…Beat…Beat… video for performance; Alyce Platt, 96F 2004.
  • One Hundred Flowers video for concert tour; David Bridie (Producer), toured nationally 2003-4.
  • Morning Star video for concert; David Bridie (Producer), Melbourne Concert Hall, 2003.
  • Life of the City public projection with Ian Corcoran; Next Wave Festival, Trades Hall, 2002.
  • Mute Add Nausea, screened at ACMI; GirlsBoysMachines program, and Ovengarde tRansMIT, Builders Arms, 2001.
  • Static exhibition, first site Gallery, 2000.
  • Fat End of the Wedge exhibition; Empress of India Hotel, 1998.

Sound Designer

  • The Wedding Sari Saga documentary; SBS TV, 2005.
  • The Widower feature film; MusicArtsDance Films, 2004.
  • Water Safety commercial; Grey Worldwide/Exit Films, 2004.
  • Beat…Beat…Beat… performance; Alyce Platt, 96F, 2004.
  • O Mother installation; Starlie Geikie, Museum of Contemporary Art (Sydney) and 200 Gertrude St Gallery (Melbourne), 2002.
  • Untitled Future Object installation; Susan Fereday 2002.
  • A Safe Place short film; Jessica Robertson, screened at ACMI; GirlsBoysMachines program, 2002.
  • Mute Add Nausea with Gus Franklin; screened at; GirlsBoysMachines program ACMI, & Ovengarde tRansMIT, Builders Arms Hotel, 2001.
  • It’s A Job short film; Lucia de Mauro, 2001.
  • Parity compilation and broadcast; Noise Festival young composer initiative; Phillip Pietruschka (Curator), 2001.

Production, Installation

  • Family First, Wallara Art Prize, Murdoch Art Prize, International Digital Art Awards, After Reflection, Experimenta – Vanishing Point; VCA Gallery 2005.
  • Melbourne Fashion Festival 2004 projection installation; Ian de Gruchy, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art.
  • Continuum; Sue Ford, ARC one Gallery, Span Gallery, 2003.
  • Power Pleasure Desire Disgust installation; Barbara Kruger/Art Projection, Palazzo delle Papesse (Siena, Italy), Daros (Zurich, Switzerland), South London Gallery (London, England), 2001-2003.
  • ABAF Awards installation and public projection; Australia Business Arts Foundation/Art Projection, Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne (2002), Technology Park, Sydney (2001).
  • Surface installation, Ian de Gruchy, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art (Ngargee, Melbourne), 2002.
  • reLocate performance and installation; Ian de Gruchy, Kensington Housing Commission Flats, 2002.
  • Show Me The Way To Go Home installation; Christian Thompson/Art Projection, George Adams Gallery, 2001.
  • Give Me Liberty film clip (Super16); Honeysmack/Philip Brophy, 2002.
  • Memento Mori installation; Greg Burgess/Paul Carter/Art Projection, Span Gallery, 2001.
  • Speed of Light public projection installation; Ian de Gruchy, Cube37, Frankston Community Arts Centre, 2001.
  • Woods Baggott installation; Ian de Gruchy, Robert Lindsey Gallery, 2001.
  • Banjo theatre production projected set; Barry Crocker/Art Projection; Malthouse Theatre (Melbourne), Danceworks (Melbourne), Orange Civic Centre (Orange), Winton RSL (Winton), Sydney Opera House, 2001-2003.

Graphic Designer

  • Satellite website and identity. www.satellite.org.au, 2008
  • West Space website. www.westspace.org.au, 2007.
  • VIA-N website; Victorian Initiative of Artists’ Network. www.via-n.org, 2005.
  • Critical Mass, Sunday Afternoon, and Words titles; Chris Oliver-Taylor, ABC TV, 2004.
  • ABAF Publications Launch; Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Australia Business Arts Foundation, 2005.
  • Remember Me installation; Susan Fereday, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, 2002.
  • Melbourne Docklands video wall (proposed); Art Projection/Brecknock Consulting/Mirvac Development, 2001.
  • Tom Blau Gallery London website, 1999.
  • Publications Department, Melbourne University Union, 1998.
  • Corporate design clients include; Dialogue Marketing, ENZA, Schweppes, Braun, Gillette, Burger King, Trebor Bassett, Duracell, William Mercer UK, Morgan Stanley UK, Barclays’ Bank, Camera Press UK, Camera Action, Events Australia, 1997 – 2000.
  • Catalyst magazine; RMIT, 1997.