Dr. Simon Maidment
Born 1976, Cambridge, UK. Lives and works in Naarm/Melbourne, Australia. He/him.

Recent Professional History

  • 2021–present   Associate Director, Art Museums, University of Melbourne. Director, Ian Potter Museum, Buxton Contemporary and Old Quad, University of Melbourne.
  • 2016–21    Senior Curator, Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Victoria.
  • 2013–16    Curator, Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Victoria.
  • 2008–16    Director, Satellite Art Projects.
  • 2010–11    Acting Curator (Exhibitions), Monash University Museum of Art.
  • 2008–10    Visual Arts Coordinator, Melbourne International Arts Festival.
  • 2005–08    Director, West Space.

Education

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD); Centre for Ideas, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne, 2018.
  • Bachelor of Media Arts; RMIT University, 2002.

Curator, Project Manager

  • Co-Curator – NGV Triennial, 2020–21, National Gallery of Victoria.
  • Curator – Shirin Neshat: Dreamers, 2019–20, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Curator – KAWS: Companionship in the Age of Loneliness, 2019–20, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • NGV Coordinating Curator with David Williams – A Fairytale in Red Times:  Works from the White Rabbit Collection, 2019, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • CuratorJulian Opie, 2018–19, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Co-Curator – NGV Triennial, 2017–18, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Curator – Gareth Sansom: Transformer, 2017–18, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Co-Curator – Who’s Afraid of Colour?, 2016–17, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Co-Curator – Shut Up and Paint, 2016–17, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Curator – Lee Mingwei: The Moving Garden, 2016–17, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Curator – David Hockney: Current, 2016–17, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Curator – Subodh Gupta: Everyday Divine, 2016, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Co-Curator – Lurid Beauty: Australian Surrealism and its Echoes, 2015–16, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
  • Curator – Richard Mosse: The Enclave, 2015–16, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Curator – Ryan Trecartin: Re’Search Wait’S, 2015, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Curator – Carsten Höller: Golden Mirror Carousel, 2014–15, Melbourne Festival, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Co-Curator – SITUATIONS, 2014, RMIT Design Hub, Melbourne.
  • Co-Curator with Sally Gray – David McDiarmid: When this you see remember me, 2014, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Co-Curator – Melbourne Now, 2013–14, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • NGV Coordinating Curator with Louise Neri – Pedro Reyes: Disarm, 2013, Melbourne International Arts Festival, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Curator – Australian projects, [En]counters program of Live Art & Performance, 2013, Mumbai public sphere.
  • Curator – Garden Pavilion for Victoria Green, 2012, Melbourne Docklands, VicUrban & City of Melbourne (concept selected).
  • Curator – Be Free, 2012, Southgate permanent art commission, DEXUS Property Group, Melbourne.
  • Curator – Martha McDonald, Deep Sea Chanties, 2012, Satellite Art Projects, Melbourne.
  • Curator, Co-Project Manager – Princes Pier activation and heritage interpretation, 2012, Major Projects Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Curator – John Meade, Riverside Corolla, 2011, Southgate permanent art commission, DEXUS Property Group.
  • Co-Curator with Natalie King – Kate Daw & Stewart Russell, Civil Twilight End, 2011, Satellite Art Projects, Docklands permanent art commission, Melbourne.
  • Assistant Curator with Max Delany – SLAVE PIANOS | PUNKASILA | PIPELINE TO OBLIVION, 3 Projects by Danius Kesminas and collaborators, 2011, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne.
  • Assistant Curator with Geraldine Barlow – NETWORKS [cells & silos], 2011, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne.
  • Co-Curator – Dying in Spite of the Miraculous, 2010, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne.
  • Curator – Gordon Matta-Clark, Open House, 2009, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Arts Centre, Melbourne.
  • Curator – Matt Stokes, Long After Tonight, 2009, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne.
  • Co-Curator with Hannah Fox and Brett Sheehy – Bishi, Cameron Carpenter and Matt Stokes, Sacred Selections, 2009, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne.
  • Project Manager – 21:21:21, 2009, MONA FOMA festival, Long Gallery, Hobart.
  • Visual Arts Coordinator – Melbourne International Arts Festival, 2008, 2009 and 2010.
  • Co-Curator with Amy Barclay and Alessio Cavallero – Ecstatic City Miniplex Program, 2008, Melbourne International Arts Festival, National Gallery of Victoria moat, Melbourne.
  • Assistant Curator with Kristy Edmunds – Patti Smith, Land250 & The Coral Sea, 2008, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne.
  • Assistant Curator with Kristy Edmunds – Lynette Wallworth, Evolution of Fearlessness, 2008, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Murray White Room, Melbourne.
  • Assistant Curator with Kristy Edmunds – Chris Doyle, Ecstatic City, 2008, Melbourne International Arts Festival, National Gallery of Victoria facade, Melbourne.
  • Co-Project Manager – 21:100:100, 2008, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Gertrude Contemporary Art Projects, Melbourne.
  • Curator, Commissioner – Ronnie van Hout, RUR, 2008, Satellite Art Projects & Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Melbourne Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne.
  • Co-Curator with Mark Feary – The Devolution Project, 2008, West Space, Melbourne, University of Southern Queensland, Toowoomba.
  • Contributing Curator – The Independence Project, 2007–08, Galeri Petronas, Kuala Lumpur.
  • Australian Co-Curator, with Vikki McInnes – Move on Asia, 2007, Alternative Space Loop, Seoul.
  • Convenor, Project Coordinator – Making Space: artist-run initiatives in Victoria, 2007, state-wide project involving 21 organisations, Arts Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Contributing Curator – Too Near Too Far, 2007, careof, Milan.
  • Australian Project Manager, Curatorial Advisor – Rapt! 20 Contemporary Artists from Japan, 2006, Australia-wide series of exhibitions, programs and residencies, Japan Foundation, Tokyo.
  • Australian Co-Curator, with Vikki McInnes – Clash & Network – Move on Asia, 2006, Alternative Space Loop, Seoul.
  • Co-Curator – SELEKTA, 2005, West Space, Melbourne.

Writer, Editor (selected)

  • Editor, Writer – Camille Henrot, forthcoming May 2021, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Hatje Cantz, Berlin. Cloth-bound hardback, 336pp.
  • Co-Editor, WriterNGV Triennial 2020, 2020National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Cloth-bound hardback, 1,096pp.
  • Writer – ‘Nadine Christensen’s CYMK’, Gallery Magazine, 2020, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer – ‘Ben Quilty: 150 year, Rorschach 2019’, Gallery Magazine, 2020, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Editor, Writer – KAWS: Companionship in the Age of Loneliness, 2019, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Cloth-bound hardback, 350pp.
  • Writer – ‘Shirin Neshat: Dreamers’, 2019, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Co-Editor, Writer – The Centre: Art, Design and Urbanism in China, 2019, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Softback, 246pp.
  • Writer – ‘KAWS: Inside Brian Donnely’s Brooklyn world’, Gallery Magazine, Sept issue, 2019, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Editor, WriterJulian Opie, 2018, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Hardback, 264pp.
  • Writer – 9 Stories / 9 Histoires / 九則故事 Lee Mingwei, 2018, Les presses du réel, Paris. Cloth-bound hardback, 256pp.
  • Writer – ‘Agency and affect: curating political change’, PhD thesis, University of Melbourne, Melbourne.
  • Co-editor, Writer – NGV Triennial 2017, 2017, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Cloth-bound softback, 688pp.
  • Editor, Writer – Gareth Sansom: Transformer, 2017, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Softback, 200pp.
  • Writer – Brook Andrew: The right to offend is sacred, 2017, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Softback, 178pp.
  • Editor, Writer – David Hockney: Current, 2016, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Softback, 328pp.
  • Editor, Writer – David Hockney: Current, 2016, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Thames & Hudson, New York. Cloth-bound hardback, 328pp.
  • Writer – ‘Subodh Gupta: Everyday Divine’, 2016, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer – Asgar & Gabriel: Deep Sleep Dummy, 2016, STRABAG Kunstforum, Verlag fur moderne Kunst, Vienna.
  • Writer – Australian art in the collection of the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2016, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer – International art in the collection of the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2015, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Co-Editor, Writer – Lurid Beauty: Australian Surrealism and its Echoes, 2015, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Softback, 200pp.
  • Writer – ‘Richard Mosse: The Enclave’, 2015, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer – ‘Ryan Trecartin: Re’Search Wait’S’, 2015, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer – ‘Kochi Muziris Biennial 2014–15’, Gallery Magazine, 2015, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer – ‘Carsten Höller: Golden Mirror Carousel’, 2014, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer – David McDiarmid: When this you see remember me, 2014, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer Melbourne Now, 2013, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer Melbourne Now Exhibition Guide, 2013, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer – ‘Marco Fusinato: artist profile’, Gallery Magazine, Sept–Oct issue, 2013, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
  • Writer – ‘Belle Bassin: Ode to formation’, Ode to Form, 2013, West Space,  Melbourne
  • Writer, with Vikki McInnes – Move on Asia. Video art in Asia 2002 to 2012, 2013, KZM, Karlsruhe.
  • Writer – ‘When the Journey becomes the Destination’, Public Art Review, Spring/Summer issue, 2010, Forecast, Minneapolis.
  • Editor, WriterVisual Arts Program Critical Reader, 2009, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Melbourne. Softback, 96pp.
  • Writer – ‘Kindness and Criticality’, Column #4, 2009, Artspace Sydney.
  • Writer – ‘Slave to the rhythm’, cac interviu, issue 9-10, 2008, Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius.
  • Co-editor, Co-writer with Mark Feary – The Devolution Project, 2008, West Space, Melbourne. Softback, 48pp.
  • Writer – The Independence Project, 2007, Galeri Petronas, Kuala Lumpur.
  • Writer – Move on Asia, 2007, Alternative Space Loop, Seoul.
  • Writer – Making Space: artist-run initiatives in Victoria, 2007, VIA-n, Melbourne.
  • Writer – Too Near Too Far, 2007, careof, Milan.
  • Writer, with Vikki McInnes – Clash & Network – Move on Asia, 2006, Alternative Space Loop, Seoul.
  • Writer, with Natalie King, Alexie Glass, Roberta Tenconi, Chiara Agnello – ‘Another Place’, Broadsheet #237, 2006, CACSA, Adelaide.

Public speaking (selected)

  • Triennial Conversations: A Dark Horizon, live and online presentation, National Gallery of Victoria, 2020.
  • Speaker/Chair – Mel O’Callaghan virtual studio visit, online presentation, National Gallery of Victoria, 2020.
  • Speaker/Chair – Nikos Pantazopoulos virtual studio visit, online presentation, National Gallery of Victoria, 2020.
  • Speaker/Chair – HOME, online panel, City of Greater Dandenong, 2020.
  • Speaker – Which resilience, why resilience, whose resilience?, CoVA online panel discussion, University of Melbourne, 2020.
  • Speaker/Chair – Taryn Simon in conversation, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2019.
  • Speaker/Chair – Inspecting the foundations: a guide to framing histories of the peripheral, Melbourne Art Book Fair, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2019.
  • Speaker – Carlo Scarpa Venice and Treviso architectural tour, Venice Biennale tours for the Australia Council, 2019.
  • Speaker – Curating for Future Audiences (and Challenging Established Conventions), Victorian Design Week masterclass, RMIT University and National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2019.
  • Speaker/Co-chair – London tour, supporters of the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2019.
  • Speaker/Chair – Chinese art, then and now with Cai Guo-Qiang, NGVWA Annual Seminar, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2019.
  • Speaker – Alicja Kwade in conversation, with Simone Slee, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2018.
  • Speaker/Co-chair – Paris tour, supporters of the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2018.
  • Speaker – ‘Stelarc’, FIELD WORK podcast, Bus Projects, 2018.
  • Speaker – ‘Episode 1: Simon Maidment’, Curators, ABC TV, 2017.
  • Speaker/Co-chair – Germany tour (Berlin, Kassel, Münster), supporters of the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2017.
  • Speaker/Chair – Brook Andrew & Trent Walter, NGV Art Book Fair, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2017.
  • Speaker/Co-chair – New York tour, supporters of the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2017.
  • Speaker – Shut up and Paint, Monash Art and Design panel, 2017.
  • Speaker/Co-chair – Venice and Basel tour, supporters of the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2016.
  • Speaker – NGV Unplugged: six works by David McDiarmid, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2016.
  • Speaker/Chair – The Enclave: Richard Mosse in conversation, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2015.
  • Speaker – The Surrealist Parlour, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2015.
  • Speaker/Co-chair – Lurid Beauty: Australian Surrealism & its Echoes, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2015.
  • Speaker/Chair – Gareth Sansom in conversation, NGV Art Book Fair, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2015.
  • Speaker/Chair – Rethinking Our Built Environment: Carsten Höller, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2014.
  • Speaker/Chair – Boiler Room lecture: Nathaniel Mellors, Monash University Museum of Art at The Wheeler Centre, 2014.
  • Speaker – Unpacked, A curator’s perspective: David McDiarmid, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2014.
  • Speaker – Museums of the 21st Century, Consulate of Spain panel, State Library of Victoria, 2014.
  • Speaker – Terry Smith: World Art Now, The Provincialism Problem Then: 40 year of contemporary art, Discipline lecture at National Gallery of Victoria 2013.
  • Speaker – Australia Council Experimental Art Forum, Carriageworks, Sydney, 2013.
  • Chair – Encounters, Studio-X Mumbai,  Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University, Mumbai, 2013.
  • Speaker – Kickstart mentoring lecture, Next Wave Festival, 2013.
  • Speaker – Commissions+: An international symposium on Public Art and Commissioning, Fingal County Council, Fingal County Dublin, 2012.
  • Speaker –Melbourne Stories: Narrative, politic and place in the practice of four Australian artists, SARAI, Centre for the Study of Developing Societies, New Delhi, 2011.
  • Speaker – Kickstart mentoring lecture, Next Wave Festival, 2011.
  • Speaker/Chair – Art & Architecture, with Leon van Schaik and Susan Jacobs, Melbourne International Arts Festival at the Arts Centre, 2009.
  • Speaker – Making Worlds, Venice Biennale 2009 tours for the Australia Council, 2009.
  • Speaker – Spaces of Art international conference, Art Gallery of NSW and Artspace, Sydney, 2009.
  • Chair – The C Word: Collaboration, NETS symposium, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2008.
  • Speaker – Cracks in the Spectacle: Public Art in New Urban Spaces, Contempora 2008, Melbourne Docklands, 2008.
  • Chair/Speaker – Material City: Art in Urban Spaces symposium, City of Melbourne, State Library of Victoria, 2007.
  • Speaker – Housing the Arts, Future Melbourne forums, City of Melbourne, Melbourne Town Hall, 2007.
  • Speaker – Relational Aesthetics, New Institutionalism and the future directions of ARIs and institutions in Australia; Shock & Awe Forum, NETS, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2007.
  • Speaker – Arts Incubators forum, Regional Arts Victoria, Abbotsford Convent, 2007.
  • Speaker – Independently Speaking forum, Castlemaine State Festival, 2007.
  • Speaker – Beyond a Studio Practice, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, 2005.

Committee, Reference Panel Member

  • University of Melbourne, Centre of Visual Art, Advisory Board (2018–present).
  • RMIT University, School of Art, School Advisory Committee (2018–21).
  • Australian and NZ Network of Asian Art Scholars (2019–present).
  • Georges Mora Fellowship, State Library of Victoria, Panel (2019, 2020).
  • RMIT University, School of Art, Industry and Partnership Engagement Working Party (2018).
  • City of Melbourne, Sturt Street Arts Precinct Forum (2017–18).
  • Judge, Guirguis New Art Prize (2017).
  • Arts Victoria, Victorian Public Sculpture Fund, Panel (2013–14).
  • Arts Victoria, International, Panel (2009–13).
  • Arts Victoria, Regional Arts Transformation, Reference Panel (2011–12).
  • RMIT University, Visual Arts Program, Advisory Committee (2008–09).
  • City of Melbourne, Public Art, Advisory Board (2007–09).
  • West Space, Board (2005–08).
  • Arts Victoria Arts Innovation Panel (2006–07).
  • Arts Industry Council, Committee (2005–06).
  • first site Gallery, Committee (2000–02).
  • Journalism Students Association, Committee (1994–95).

Consultant

  • Victorian College of the Arts, digital engagement, teaching & learning strategy.
  • Collins Square development public art commissions, Melbourne Docklands.
  • Industry response, VicUrban-Root Projects Docklands Creative Communities Study.
  • City of Melbourne Boyd School arts incubators pilot project.
  • Urban Art focus group Federation Square.
  • Industry focus group Arts Victoria-Delloite survey of Victorian small to medium arts organisations.
  • ABAF development of Business Skills Training Program and Business Skills Advice Bank for Visual Artists.
  • Visitor Research Made Easy kit, Arts Victoria.
  • Activation of Northbank development, Far East Consortium.

University Lecturer, Guest Lecturer

  • Guest Lecturer – LaTrobe University summer school at National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2014–21.
  • Guest Lecturer, External Examiner – Masters of Fine Art, Kyoto Institute of Technology, 2014.
  • Guest Lecturer – Sculpture & Spatial Practice, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne, 2013.
  • Guest Lecturer – School of Art Honours Program, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne, 2012.
  • Guest Lecturer – Curating Contemporary Art, RMIT University, 2012.
  • Guest Lecturer, Guest Tutor – Sculpture & Spatial Practice, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne, 2012.
  • External Examiner – MA (Research) candidate, School of Art, Monash University, 2012.
  • Guest Lecturer – Gallery and Museum Management, RMIT University, 2009–12.
  • Guest Lecturer – Sound Art Curating, School of Art, RMIT University, 2009–10.
  • Guest Lecturer – The Collaborative Contract, Centre for Ideas, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne, 2009–12.
  • Guest Lecturer – Contemporary Art Curating, School of Art, RMIT University, 2008–12.
  • Guest Lecturer – Professional Practice, School of Art, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne, 2008.
  • External Assessor – Interior Design final year elective, School of Architecture, RMIT University, 2007.
  • Guest Lecturer – New Institutionalism and Rules of Engagement, Talking Art, RMIT, 2007.
  • Guest Lecturer – Professional Practice, School of Art, RMIT, 2006, 2007.
  • Lecturer – Principles of Design, Creative Media, RMIT, 2000–02.
  • Lecturer – Multimedia and Sound Design, Creative Media, RMIT, 2000–02.

Image / Video / Projection Artist

  • distanceequalsratetimestime installation with Paul Shephard, Conical Gallery, 2006.
  • Aurora permanent light installation, Royal Domain Towers, 2006.
  • Hitchcock’s Blonde video for performance with Ian de Gruchy; Melbourne Theatre Company 2005.
  • We Built This City video for performance with Malcolm McKinnon; Melbourne Workers Theatre 2005.
  • Inferno public projection with Ian Corcoran; Moonee Valley Festival 2005.
  • Living Dissent video and performance; Eureka150 – Dept Premier & Cabinet, Federation Square 2004.
  • ABAF Awards 2003; Australia Business Arts Foundation/Art Projection (Wharf 8, Sydney).
  • Beat…Beat…Beat… video for performance; Alyce Platt, 96F 2004.
  • One Hundred Flowers video for concert tour; David Bridie (Producer), toured nationally 2003–04.
  • Morning Star video for concert; David Bridie (Producer), Melbourne Concert Hall, 2003.
  • Life of the City public projection with Ian Corcoran; Next Wave Festival, Trades Hall, 2002.
  • Mute Add Nausea, screened at ACMI; GirlsBoysMachines program, and Ovengarde tRansMIT, Builders Arms, 2001.
  • Static exhibition, first site Gallery, 2000.
  • Fat End of the Wedge exhibition; Empress of India Hotel, 1998.

Sound Designer

  • The Wedding Sari Saga documentary; SBS TV, 2005.
  • The Widower feature film; MusicArtsDance Films, 2004.
  • Water Safety commercial; Grey Worldwide/Exit Films, 2004.
  • Beat…Beat…Beat… performance; Alyce Platt, 96F, 2004.
  • O Mother installation; Starlie Geikie, Museum of Contemporary Art (Sydney) and 200 Gertrude St Gallery (Melbourne), 2002.
  • Untitled Future Object installation; Susan Fereday 2002.
  • A Safe Place short film; Jessica Robertson, screened at ACMI; GirlsBoysMachines program, 2002.
  • Mute Add Nausea with Gus Franklin; screened at; GirlsBoysMachines program ACMI, & Ovengarde tRansMIT, Builders Arms Hotel, 2001.
  • It’s A Job short film; Lucia de Mauro, 2001.
  • Parity compilation and broadcast; Noise Festival young composer initiative; Phillip Pietruschka (Curator), 2001.

Production, Installation

  • Family First, Wallara Art Prize, Murdoch Art Prize, International Digital Art Awards, After Reflection, Experimenta – Vanishing Point; VCA Gallery 2005.
  • Melbourne Fashion Festival projection installation; Ian de Gruchy, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, 2004.
  • Continuum; Sue Ford, ARC one Gallery, Span Gallery, 2003.
  • Power Pleasure Desire Disgust installation; Barbara Kruger/Art Projection, Palazzo delle Papesse (Siena, Italy), Daros (Zurich, Switzerland), South London Gallery (London, England), 2001–03.
  • ABAF Awards installation and public projection; Australia Business Arts Foundation/Art Projection, Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne (2002), Technology Park, Sydney (2001).
  • Surface installation, Ian de Gruchy, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art (Ngargee, Melbourne), 2002.
  • reLocate performance and installation; Ian de Gruchy, Kensington Housing Commission Flats, 2002.
  • Show Me The Way To Go Home installation; Christian Thompson/Art Projection, George Adams Gallery, 2001.
  • Give Me Liberty film clip (Super16); Honeysmack/Philip Brophy, 2002.
  • Memento Mori installation; Greg Burgess/Paul Carter/Art Projection, Span Gallery, 2001.
  • Speed of Light public projection installation; Ian de Gruchy, Cube37, Frankston Community Arts Centre, 2001.
  • Woods Baggott installation; Ian de Gruchy, Robert Lindsey Gallery, 2001.
  • Banjo theatre production projected set; Barry Crocker/Art Projection; Malthouse Theatre (Melbourne), Danceworks (Melbourne), Orange Civic Centre (Orange), Winton RSL (Winton), Sydney Opera House, 2001–03.

Graphic Designer, Motion Graphics Designer, Web Designer

  • Satellite Art Projects, website and identity. www.satellite.org.au, 2008.
  • The Devolution Project, West Space, 2008.
  • West Space website, www.westspace.org.au, 2007.
  • VIA-N website; Victorian Initiative of Artists’ Network. www.via-n.org, 2005.
  • Australian Business Arts Foundation Publications Launch; Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, 2005.
  • Critical Mass, Sunday Afternoon, and Words title sequences, ABC TV, 2004.
  • Remember Me installation; Susan Fereday, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, 2002.
  • Tom Blau Gallery London website, 1999.
  • Publications Department, Melbourne University Union, 1998.
  • UK graphic design clients: Dialogue Marketing, ENZA, Schweppes, Braun, Gillette, Burger King, Trebor Bassett, Duracell, William Mercer UK, Morgan Stanley, Barclays’ Bank, Camera Press, 1998–2000.
  • Australian graphic design clients: Camera Action, Events Australia, 1997–1998
  • Catalyst Magazine, RMIT, 1997.